Management & Staff Directory

201 E. Washington Ave. (GEF 1)
Madison, WI  53703
P.O. Box 7972, 
Madison, WI 53707-7972
Voice: 608-266-0327
Fax: 608-261-6376
Confidential Fax: 608-260-2446

Email: dwddet@dwd.wisconsin.gov

Administration Office

Phone

Scott Jansen, Administrator (608) 266-3485
DeWayne Street, Deputy Administrator (608) 266-3623

Office of Veterans Services

Phil Koenig, Director (608) 267-7277
Ronald Stigler, Northern Region Supervisor (608) 785-9813
Fax: (608) 327-6045
Gary Meyer, Southern Region Supervisor (608) 929-3652
Fax: (920) 327-6046
Veteran Representative Staff Directory, office locations included

Bureau of Apprenticeship Standards

 
Karen Morgan, Director (608) 266-3133
Fax: (608) 266-0766
Field Operations Section
Kathy Wellington, Section Chief

(608) 266-3132
Apprenticeship Training Representative District Staff, office locations included

Bureau of Job Service

Bruce Palzkill , Director (608) 266-8390
Fax: (608) 261-6956
André Small, E&T Section Chief (608) 267-7514

Job Service WDA Directors:

Renee O'Connor WDA 1 (Southeast) (262) 697-4710
Carol Burgett WDA 2 (Milwaukee) (414) 389-6474
John Thomas WDA 2 Supervisor (Milwaukee) (414) 267-3295
Fabien Edjou WDA 2 Supervisor (Milwaukee) (414) 389-6466
Sheila Knox WDA 3 (WOW) (262) 695-7775
Debra Cronmiller WDA 4 (Fox Valley) (920) 968-6308
Brian Pelon WDA 5 (Bay Area) (920) 448-6772
Chuck Gottschall WDA 6 (North Central) (715) 392-7812
Chuck Gottschall WDA 7 (Northwest) (715) 392-7812
Steve Blodgett WDA 8  (West Central) (715) 836-2656
Kathleen Olson WDA 9  (Western) (608) 789-5639
Mary Pasholk WDA 10 (South Central) (608) 242-4916
Dave Shaw WDA 11 (Southwest) (608) 741-3561

Migrant Services Complaint Specialists, office locations included

Bureau of Program Management and Special Populations

Juan José Lopéz, Director (608) 266-0002
Special Populations Section
Vacant, Section Chief
 
IT Section
Rita Atkinson, Section Chief

(608) 267-2721
Central Office Special Population and IT Staff  (no field staff)
Migrant Law Enforcement field staff

Bureau of Workforce Training

Vacant, Director (608) 267-9704
Fax: (608) 261-6968
Local Services Section
Chytania Brown, Section Chief
(608) 266-0988
Cathy Crary, Youth and Projects Unit  Supervisor (608) 267-7944
Annette Nekola, Adult and Dislocated Workers Unit Supervisor (608) 267-7145
Labor Market Information Section
Nelse Grundvig, Section Chief
(608) 266-2930
Dave Shutes, LMI Statistics Unit Supervisor (608) 266-8341
Central Office Program Staff (no field staff)