Wisconsin Department of Health Services' FoodShare webpage
[…] Wisconsin law requires that a subject employer with employees working in Wisconsin must have a worker's compensation insurance policy with an insurance company licensed to write worker's compensation insurance in Wisconsin. Each individual employer must provide a worker's compensation insurance policy for its employees. An employer cannot provide worker's compensation insurance coverage for another employer's employees even if they voluntarily sign a contract to provide the coverage. Every employer, as described in s. 102.04(1), Wis. Stats., is required under s. 102.28(2), Wis. Stats., to have a worker's compensation insurance policy in the name of the employer/owner or in the name of the business entity.
Under section 102.07(4)(a) of the Act, an employee is defined as "[e]very person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, all helpers and assistants of employees, whether paid by the employer or employee, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer, including minors, who shall have the same power of contracting as adult employees…but not including (1) domestic servants, (2) any person whose employment is not in the trade, business, profession or occupation of the employer,…unless the employer elects to cover them."
Under section 102.07 (8)[1] of the Wisconsin Statutes, a person is required to meet a nine-part test before they are considered an independent contractor rather than an employee.